Arlec Privacy Policy

Privacy Principles

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). The APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Collection and Use of Information

Arlec collects personal information that is necessary in connection with our dealings with you. Where practicable and where required by the APPs, you will be notified of any special purpose for which the personal information is being collected at or before the time of collection.

Arlec may share this information with third parties (including related parties and overseas parties) that may be involved in transacting an order, such as the financial institution that issued your credit card, carriers to provide delivery of Arlec goods and also to collect the monies owing from you for orders placed on Arlec.

Arlec may also use the information:

(a)  to send you news, invitations, information about our activities and general promotional materials;

(b)  to maintain our relationship with you;

(c)  for purposes related to Arlec’s research, planning, web site development, security and risk management;

(d)  where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire an interest in Arlec or the business of Arlec; or

(e)  to the extent required or authorised by law to do so.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, Arlec does not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties or make any other use of your personal information which is not incidental to your relationship with Arlec.

By providing Arlec with your personal information you acknowledge, agree and consent to Arlec’s use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in that manner, please contact Arlec’s Privacy Officer by email on the contact details listed below.

By providing us personal information, you warrant that you are authorised to provide such information and that the information is, to the best of your knowledge, current and accurate.

Security

Once any personal information comes into our possession, Arlec will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. Where your personal information is provided to us electronically (including over the internet) Arlec cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit and you do so at your own risk.

Access to information

If you wish to request access to any personal information which Arlec may hold about you as a result of our information collection practices set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact Arlec’s Privacy Officer by email on the contact details listed below. Arlec will deal with such a request promptly and in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover Arlec’s costs of providing the information to you unless the request is solely to correct personal information about you which Arlec holds.

Variation

This Privacy Policy may be varied by Arlec from time to time as published on our website at www.arlec.com.au or by notice to you.

You agree that this Privacy Policy as so varied will apply to Arlec’s collection and use of your personal information.

Miscellaneous

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any obligation or right implied by law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.

Headings used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Privacy Policy.

References to any document (including this Privacy Policy) are references to that document as varied, amended, consolidated, supplemented, novated or replaced from time to time.

References to any law are references to that law as amended, consolidated, supplemented or replaced from time to time.

In this Privacy Policy, “Arlec” means Arlec Australia Pty. Ltd. as trustee of the Arlec Unit Trust and “you” means any person, firm, company, government body or other entity who provides personal information to Arlec or accesses or uses the website www.Arlec.com.au.

Contact details

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry or correction regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, or if you have a complaint, please contact Arlec’s Privacy Officer by email at privacy@arlec.com.au or by mail to The Privacy Officer, Arlec Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 1065, Blackburn North, Victoria, 3130.